Morally motivated public actions and environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUSHIMA Shinichiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (20431653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 政策分析 / 環境モラル / 価格インセンテブ / 地球温暖化 / エネルギー / 分解分析 / 環境と開発 / 価格インセンティブ
Research Abstract
This study analyzes how the existence of individuals with moral motivation affects economic resource allocations in the context of environmental policy. The result shows that environmental policy using price incentive is not necessarily desirable when such individuals are taken into consideration. The study also develops a new evaluation methodology, Multiple Calibration Decomposition Analysis, and performs various empirical analyses on price effects.