Developing a precision management system of forest ecosystems using geospatial information technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWARI Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00292003)
Research Collaborator TAKUMA Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員
KOIKE Yukihiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員
TAKAHASHI Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
INUKAI Shinya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
NAKAGAWA Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGPS / GIS / レーザ測量 / 高解像度衛星画像 / 単木位置 / 林分配置 / 森林景観 / 精密森林管理 / レーザコンパス / 衛星オルソ画像 / 精密管理 / 地理空間情報技術 / 測位精度 / 空間分布 / オルソ衛星画像 / 探索効率
Research Abstract
A precision forestry system was developed using innovative geospatial information technologies including GIS, GPS, laser surveying and high resolution satellite imagery to collect, analyze, and manage the detailed information on forest ecosystems with high precision and accuracy. A series of data processing operations were systemized on different spatial scales (tree, stand and landscape). By designing and demonstrating the system at the University of Tokyo Hokkaido Forest, an intelligent basis to support scientific decision making for sustainable forest management was presented.