Politico-economic Analysis of Impact of Rents from Energy Resources on CO2 Emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Minoru  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50372545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境経済学 / 新政治経済学 / 所得分配 / 公共経済学
Research Abstract
This research has first investigated how far the choice of political parties would affect the level of CO_2 reduction, considering profits or monopolistic rents from supplying energy resources. The analysis shows that the left-wing party, which is in definition supported by low-income households, chooses the larger level of reduction than the right-wing opponent supported by high-income consumers.