Development of Sustainability Assessment Systems for Urban Areas-Case Studies in China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Keishiro  Osaka University, サステイナビリティ・サイエンス研究機構, 特任講師 (30393036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords持続可能性評価 / サステイナビリティ指標 / 都市化と環境負荷 / スコアリング / アジア / 都市化・経済発展 / 持続可能性評価法 / サステイナビリティ指標群 / 中国・ベトナム / 都市化・産業化 / 統合スコア / ベトナム・中国
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop an effective framework and methodology with which to comprehensively assess sustainability status of urban areas particularly in the Asian context. I developed a method which allows the calculation of integrated scores for relative sustainability status among regions over different time periods and applied it to case study areas, such as Chinese provinces. I also examined the applicability, validity and robustness of the assessment method and summarized what need to be further developed.