The ideal way of the continuance system on society, culture and environment in the islands-The self-sustaining developing environmental education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shino  Okayama University, 廃棄物マネジメント研究センター, 准教授 (00379827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords笠岡諸島白石島 / 環境教育 / 水質浄化 / 持続的社会 / 過疎問題 / 民俗文化財保存 / 島嶼型地域 / 民族文化財保存 / 持続可能社会 / 島嶼研究 / 重要無形文化財 / 過疎高齢化 / 緩衝池 / ユネスコスクール
Research Abstract
The reclamation regulating pond in Shiraishishima Island (the Kasaoka islands) precipitates and dilutes contaminants by receiving grey water and agricultural effluents from the colony. This research took up the environmental reservation function of the pond and the problem of the persistence was examined. Until now, though the manual dredging was made as part of the annual festival event, and the environmental preservation function was maintained. But this dredging was interrupted about 40 years ago. The concentrations of heavy metals in bottom sediments and water column in the pond are comparatively high. Therefore, the countermeasures against the bottom sediments are needed for restoring the environmental preservation function of the pond.