Analysis of a novel mechanism for the p53 response to radiation by the MDM2-MDMX E3 ubiquitin ligase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hidehiko  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30379846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / がん / P53 / MDM2 / ユビキチン化修飾 / p53 / MDM2-MDMX複合体 / 放射線応答
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular mechanisms of p53 ubiquitination, a novel in vitro assay system has been established. Using this assay system, we have found out more about how P53 is ubiquitinated by MDM2 and MDMX. Furthermore, alteration of the amount of cellular MDMX significantly affects on the response of p53 to genotoxic stress. Taken together, these results indicate that MDMX is indispensable for the regulation of the P53 response to genotoxic stress.