Bystander effect induced by Laser plasma x-ray beam and soft x-ray laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIKINO Masaharu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (70370450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsレーザープラズマX線 / 軟X線レーザー / 放射線生物影響 / マイクロビーム / DNA二本鎖切断 / バイスタンダー効果 / 放射線影響 / 2本鎖切断
Research Abstract
A dedicated radiation biology x-ray generation and exposure system has been developed. 8.0 keV and 90 eV in energy x-ray pulses generated with a short pulse laser were used to irradiate sample cells through a custom-made culture dish with a silicon nitride membrane. The x-ray irradiation resulted in DNA double-strand breaks in the nucleus of a culture cell that were similar to those obtained with a conventional x-ray source. To elucidate the bystander effects, we have observed the propagation of stress responses.