Development of a Technique for Quantitative Analysis of Heavy-ion Induced DNA Double-strand Breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yuichiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重イオンビーム / 高LET / DNA2本鎖切断 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動 / 生物 / 学的効果比 / 限外ろ過 / LET / 電離放射線 / DNA損傷 / ヒト正常線維芽細胞 / 細胞致死効果
Research Abstract
Biological effects of ionizing radiation per dose are larger in high-LET heavy ions than in low-LET radiations. As a reason of this phenomenon, radiation biologists believe that heavy ions induce localized DNA damage which is difficult to repair in irradiated cells. However, the conventional experimental techniques such as pulsed-field gel electrophoresis could not quantify radiation-induced DNA fragmentation that cuts genomic DNA shorter than 10 kbp. In the present study, I have found that most of DNA fragments shorter than 10 kbp were lost during genomic DNA preparation.