Direct observation of clustered DNA damage using time-of-flight ion mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kentaro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (00360404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsクラスターDNA損傷 / 軟X線 / イオン / 質量分析 / 電離放射線 / DNA / クラスター損傷 / 放射光
Research Abstract
To investigate the production mechanism of clustered DNA damage, I developed the time-of-flight ion mass spectrometer. If the two ions were produced by a single photon, the coincidence signal can be detected on the ion mass spectrum. Moreover, I measured the clustered DNA lesions induced by monochromatic soft X-rays by an enzymatic method.