A genome-wide expression analysis to study the effects of thyroid-disrupting chmicals on the expression of the hormone responsive genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Akinori  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70432193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / 分子生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
Hydroxylated polychlorinated are suspected to disrupt post-embryonic neural development in the brains of mammals including humans. Because thyroid hormones play a role in the perinatal development of the central nervous system, the thyroid system is thought to be one of the important endpoints affected by several endocrine-disrupting chemicals including PCBs. We studied the effects of these compounds on thyroid hormone function in the brain by using metamorphosing tadpoles of the African clawed toad as a model for mammalian post-embryonic development. The metamorphosis assay revealed that these compounds inhibit thyroid hormone-induced metamorphosis. Genome-wide gene expression analysis in the brain following short-term exposure demonstrated that delayed metamorphosis could partially be caused by disruption of thyroid hormone-induced gene expression.