Project/Area Number |
20710052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Kei Ehime University, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (80380286)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マイクロアレイ / 環境 / 農林水産物 / 有害化学物質 / トキシコゲノミクス |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated the early life stage toxicity of hydroxylated polychlorinated biphenyls (OH-PCBs), metabolites of PCBs, using Japanese flounder embryos. The exposure test revealed that more than 1 ppb of an isomer of OH-PCBs, 4-hydroxy-2',3,5,5'-tetrachlorobiphenyl, caused malformation of peripheral nervous system in head part of flounders. The present study suggests that OH-PCBs could disrupt thyroid hormone functions in vivo as well as in vitro.