Estrogen-like effects of low-dose Bisphenol A induced by ERRγ receptor heterodimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Ayami  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60404050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / 有害化学物質 / 蛋白質 / 分子認識 / 生体分子 / 核内受容体 / 転写因子 / ビスフェノールA / 内分泌撹乱
Research Abstract
This study revealed that the activity of bisphenol A mediated through the estrogen receptor α (ERα) is increased with coexpression of either estrogen-related receptor α (ERRα) or estrogen-related receptor γ (ERRγ). We newly made several series of plasmids to express dimer receptors of ERRα and ERRγ to analyze the activity of ERα. The results indicated that the activity enhancement is due to the interaction between ERα homodimer αnd ERRα homodimer.