Fundamental Study on Defect-Allowed Design Method of Aluminum Alloy Die Castings for Efficient Recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUWAZURU Osamu  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40334362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリサイクル技術 / 環境技術 / 疲労設計 / アルミニウム合金 / ダイカスト / 鋳造欠陥 / 有限要素法 / 画像相関法 / 応力集中
Research Abstract
To realize an efficient recycle of aluminum ally die castings, we found some fundamental knowledge on the development of fatigue life estimation method considering the casting defects, that is, porosity. It was shown that the clustered shrinkage cavity sometimes appeared and drastically reduced the fatigue life. Its formation mechanism and mechanical effects were also clarified from the finite element analyses based on X-ray CT or optical microscope images. Moreover, a three-dimensional strain measurement method was developed, and its availability was examined.