Recovery and Recycling of cellulase using a functional biopolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Hiroshi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90422881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / セルロース / 酵素糖化 / 吸着回収 / バイオエタノール / リグノフェノール / リグニン / 固定化酵素 / Cellulase / Recovery / Reuse / Lignophenol / Lignin / Adsorption / Saccharification / Bioethanol
Research Abstract
Enzymatic hydrolysis of cellulosic biomass by cellulase has been receiving attention. In this study, recovery and recycling of cellulase were proposed using a functional lignin-based phenolic polymer "lignophenol" as an adsorption carrier. Cellulase was easily immobilized on lignophenol simply by mixing to give water-insoluble cellulase-lignophenol complex. Adsorption capacity of lignophenol from softwood was higher than that from hardwood. The presence of glucose did not change the adsorption capacity. Control of pH and salt concentration did not work effectively for desorption of the cellulase. Precipitation separation of cellulase with organic solvents was possible, but the reuse seemed difficult because of limited solubility to water. Cellulase-lignophenol complex was available as an immobilized cellulase with 20-60% of enzymatic activity of native cellulase with wider optimum pH range.