Biotransformation of cellulosic biomass using a microbial mix culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsuhiko  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30333660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / キシラナーゼ / バイオマス / セルロースバイオマス / 微生物 / 廃棄物 / エタノール生産 / セルロース / 糖化・発酵 / セルロース廃棄物 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 応用微生物
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to develop a stable microflora which can produce ethanol by saccharification of cellulosic wastes. Cellulolytic strains deposited in our laboratory showed a degrading activity to several agrowastes, but they could not make a stable microflora with yeasts. Therefore, I established a new method for screening of cellulolytic microbes and tried to isolate hitherto-uncultured cellulolytic microbes in a soil of temperate zone forest. As a result, various cellulolytic strains including putative novel species were successfully isolated. Most of them possessed xylanase activity as well as cellulose activity. Some isolates could make a stable microflora with yeasts, while only trace amount of ethanol was produced by microbial saccharification and fermentation.