Treatment of sparingly removable hazardous metals by photocatalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tsunenori  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (70284908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境技術 / 水質浄化 / 有害化学物質 / 光触媒 / 吸着処理 / 光酸化反応 / 光還元反応 / 亜ヒ酸 / メチルヒ素化合物 / セレン酸 / 光触媒-吸着剤ハイブリッド / 煤煙脱硫排水 / 光触媒反応 / 光触媒吸着剤ハイブリッド / 有害重金属除去 / 亜ヒ酸除去 / セレン酸除去
Research Abstract
A new method for the treatment of sparingly removable hazardous metals by photocatalytic reaction from aqueous media, was proposed and investigated. This method involves the use of photocatalytic oxidation or reduction of sparingly removable hazardous metals and absorption. Also, a novel TiO2-adsorbent hybrid (HYB) which has some photocatalyst sites and adsorbent sites on the same particle was developed.