Development of the electrolytic process for the treatment of pharamaceuticals in source separated urine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Takashi  Center for Environmental Science in Saitama, 水環境担当, 技師 (00462747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsし尿 / 医薬品 / 電気化学的処理法 / 電解処理 / 分子量分画 / 疎水・親水分画 / 尿酸
Research Abstract
Human and veterinary pharmaceuticals are sold, and finally discharged into water environment. The presence of these substances in water environment may pose chronic long-term risks. To reduce pharmaceuticals'load into water environment, it seemed to be effective to treat them in urine using electrolytic process at low voltage. This study focused on the treatability of the electrolytic process. Pharmaceuticals investigated can be oxidized at around 1.0 V, but this process is inhibited by purines. However, the inhibitory effect can be reduced by adding feces, and aeration.