Manipulation of Polydiacetylene Wi re by STM Tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAJO Daisuke  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50456993)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSTM / 界面 / ポリジアセチレン / 重合反応 / 単分子層 / ジアセチレン / 連鎖重合反応 / 自己組織化 / 導電性ポリマー / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
The self-assembled layers of a diacetylene (DA) compound 10,12-pentacosadiyn-1-ol (PCDYol) physisorbed on a graphite substrate were investigated by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM). We demonstrated that the polymerization was tuned by the solvent effect so that the polydiacetylene (PDA) wire could be created efficiently by the pulse voltage or raddiatting the UV light.