Lubricational properties of the liquid crystals confined between solid surfaces : Focused studies on the effect of the structure of liquid crystals induced by solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (20400426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / メゾスコピック系 / 表面力測定、 / 分子シミュレーション / X線CTR散乱 / 水和潤滑 / トライボロジー / 表面力測定
Research Abstract
We have studied the fundamental mechanism of lubrication of liquids and liquid crystals confined between solid surfaces. As a result, we have succeeded at (1) the development of a new shear measurement of liquids confined between solid surfaces, (2) the evaluation and development of an interatomic potential model among an mineral surface and a liquid crystal molecule (6CB), (3) the development of new method of the interfacial structure analysis using a combination between X-ray CTR technique and MD simulations, and (4) understanding the lubricational mechanism of water confined between mica surfaces. These results could contribute to the development of good lubricants.