Atomic-scale structural fluctuation and dynamics of photo-induced phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yasuhiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (20400640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 構造ゆらぎ / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 金属-絶縁体転移
Research Abstract
The reversible control of metal insulator transition(MIT) in In/Si(111) nanowires is demonstrated by tuning the band filling of the one-dimensional surface state by optical doping. The control of MIT is carried out by regulating the Fermi level in the surface state around the half-filled position, depending on the carrier density introduced at the interface. We successfully achieved the reversible and active control of MIT via the charge doping by regulating the intensity of photoexcitation and electrical field. The dynamical behavior is investigated by femtosecond time-resolved STM. This method is widely applicable to other low-dimensional systems and makes MIT more controllable and suitable for use in nanowires as anactive element in future architectures of nanosized functional devices as well as nanoscale interdevice wiring.