Theoretical study of localized spin devices with spin-wave-packet propagation to replace electron conduction devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOKADO Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50377719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords局在スピン系 / スピン緩和 / スピン-原子振動相互作用 / スピン-フォノン相互作用 / スピン-電気双極子相互作用 / スピン-軌道相互作用 / 結晶場 / 理論 / 量子スピン系 / 電気双極子 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 異方性磁気抵抗効果 / s→d散乱 / ハーフメタリック強磁性体 / 模型計算 / Fe原子 / 電子分極 / 量子スピン / スピンフリップハミルトニアン / 双安定 / スピン反転 / 量子ドット / 原子振動
Research Abstract
We theoretically studied the spin relaxation which suppressed the sustainability of the spin-wave-packet propagation. In particular, we derived an expression of the spin-atomic vibration interaction, VSA, which was an origin of the spin relaxation, and calculated the transition probability due to VSA(i. e., the reciprocal spin relaxation time). Here, the spin-wave-packet corresponds to an excited state, in which a part of spin moment is canted in a crystal with an ordered spin state. In addition, the spin relaxation represents the transition from the excited state to the ground state. As the transition probability due to VSA becomes smaller, the spin-wave-packet has more possibility to propagate