Ferrimagnetism of alkali-metal clusters arrayed in zeolite LSX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takehito  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50362611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / クラスター / ゼオライト / アルカリ金属 / 磁性 / フェリ磁性 / 反強磁性 / アルカリ金属クラスター / 強磁性
Research Abstract
Zeolite LSX hasβ-cages and supercages with the inside diameters of 0. 7 and 1. 3 nm, respectively. They are arrayed in a double diamond structure. Na-K alloy nanoclusters arrayed in the zeolite LSX show a ferrimagnetic ordering although they contain no magnetic element. This work has clarified the magnetic phase diagram with very wide area of Na-K composition and the electron densities, and proposed a plausible model of the mechanism of the ferrimagnetic ordering.