Three-dimensional phase imaging using spherical aberration corrected transmission electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90363382)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィ / 電子線ホログラフィ / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノポーラス金属 / 触媒 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
We demonstrate quantitative electron holographic tomography using a latex sphere as a simple example. For performing potential profiling in the presence of a missing wedge, the region of interest should ideally be aligned perpendicular to the rotational axis. Although a simple object is used, we believe that the observations made in this study will lead to further developments in electron holographic tomography. In particular, we make the quantitative interpretation mainly deals with of artifacts caused by incomplete angular information, i.e., a "missing wedge.", showing an important implication of the solution.