Facile synthesis of metal nano-wires aligned in atomic level using polymeric templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Bungo  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20361272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリマー / 金属ナノワイヤー / イオウ / グラフトコポリマー
Research Abstract
A facile synthetic method for graft copolymers with controllable molecular weight was established via combination of polyaddition and conventional free radical polymerization. Nano-wires containing metal salts were successfully synthesized via the addition of metal salts to the C=S moieties in the stem chains of the graft copolymers. Reducing the metal salt yielded nano-wires containing 0-valent metals. In addition, highly refractive nano-particles were developed by applying this method to nano-particle synthesis.