Surface structure of cubic nano-particle and application for fuel cell catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masashi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / ナノ粒子 / 電極触媒 / 燃料電池 / ナノ微粒子 / 表面構造 / 白金 / 酸素還元反応 / 銀
Research Abstract
The exploitation of synthesis method of shape-controlled nano-particle is important to design for new materials and higher active catalyst. The structural and electrochemical properties of shape-controlled Ag and Pt particle have studied using voltammetry and infrared spectroscopy. The surface structure and electrochemical properties of cubic Ag particles are similar to those of Ag(100). The electrochemical estimation of Pt particles suggests that the planes of the cubic and cuboctahedral Pt nano-particles are composed of step-terrace and atomically flat terraces, respectively. IR results indicate that on-top CO adsorbed on the edges is oxidized at more negative potential than that on the planes. Edge sites of the nano-particles promote CO oxidation.