Use of metal complex solution for fabrication of distinctive carbon nanotube networks and its application to information processing devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYA Takahide  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30432066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ構造形成・制御 / 自己組織化 / 金属錯体 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノデバイス / アナログ情報処理 / CVD
Research Abstract
In this study, "the use of metal complex solution for fabrication of distinctive carbon nanotube (CNT) networks and its application to information processing devices" was described. The core of this study consisted of three points. The first was the discovery of the condition for the easy fabrication of distinctive structures on substrates' surfaces by using the metal complex solution. The second was the establishment of the easy method for the CNT network growth on the distinctive structures. The third was the development of the novel information-processing systems for such distinctive CNT network devices. As the result of the first topic of the study, the phase diagrams for the easy fabrication of the structures were clarified. From the second, it was clarified the CNT network growth were controllable by the distinctive structures. The third topic of the study described the new information-processing systems were able to operate at noisy environment.