Dynamic analysis of individual carbon nanocapsules studied by in-situ transmission electron microscopy and their application to single molecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Koji  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50361316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsその場透過電子顕微鏡法 / ナノカーボン / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / その場観察 / カーボン
Research Abstract
Individual nanocarbons such as carbon nanocapsules and carbon nanotubes were manipulated in a high-resolution transmission electron microscope and assembled into nanometer-sized structures sandwiching between two electrodes. The atomic structural dynamics were observed with simultaneous force, electric current, and voltage measurements to clarify the intrinsic mechanical and transport properties of the individual nanocarbons. These results can be utilized for the research on single nanocarbon devices and contribute to the development of the bottom-up engineering in the future molecular-scale device technology.