Photon Antibunching Analysis of a Single Quantum Dot-Organic Dye System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUO Sadahiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80379073)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / ナノ材料 / 量子ドット / アンチバンチング / 単一光子
Research Abstract
Photon antibunching behavior in the emission from a single quantum dot(QD), a single QD-organic dye complex, and a single QD-silver nanoparticle complex systems were investigated using single molecule spectroscopy technique. The influence of a size of the QD and a pulse-width of the excitation laser on photon antibunching behavior was revealed for the single QD. After that, photon antibunching of the complex systems by the selective excitation of the QD were investigated.