Project/Area Number |
20710089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHORI Kenji Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 研究員 (90467689)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ナノテクノロジー / ナノ粒子 / フェリチンタンパク質 / バイオテンプレート / 化合物半導体 / バイオナノテクノロジー / 蛍光発光微粒子 |
Research Abstract |
I succeeded to synthesize three kinds of semiconductor nano-particles (NPs) (CdS, ZnS, CuS) in a bio-template, apoferritin protein by the detail investigation of reaction conditions. In the synthesis of CdS NPs in the apoferritin, the diameter of CdS NPs could be controlled by the concentration of ammonia water in the reaction solution. The synthesized three kinds of CdS NPs showed the different photo-luminescence due to their CdS NPs. To elucidate the detailed synthesis mechanism of the CdS NPs, CdS NPs were synthesized in some recombinant apoferritin cavities. I tried to fabricate a snow-man model bio-template on the QCM electolode by making use of ferritin and LisDps protein shell. These synthesized semiconductor NPs are promising materials for various nanotechnology applications.