Preparation of Particles of Electroactive Transition Metal Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
DOKKO Kaoru  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70438117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 水熱合成 / リチウム二次電池 / ナノ材料 / リチウム電池
Research Abstract
The olivine-type compound LiMnPO_4 was prepared via a reaction between Li_3PO_4 and a MnSO_4 aqueous solution under hydrothermal conditions at 190℃. The specific surface area and particle morphology of LiMnPO_4 changed depending on the amount of water in the reaction mixtures, and the particle size decreased as the amount of water decreased. It was found that nanosized LiMnPO_4 particles of ca. 50nm can be prepared through the reaction between Li_3PO_4 and the molten aqua-complex of MnSO_4・nH_2O (n=4 or5). Galvanostatic charge and discharge tests revealed that the electrochemical reactivity of LiMnPO_4 at 30℃ increased as the particle size decreased. The small particle size contributes to the decrease in the overpotential for Mn^<2+/3+> redox and to the increase in the utilization of LiMnPO_4 as an active material in the cathode of lithium batteries.