Fabrication of layer-stacked nanoparticles on the plate for environmental and biosensing application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideya  Kansai University, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50322285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザー脱離イオン化質量分析法 / ナノ粒子 / SALDI-MS / 環境分析 / バイオ分析 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ソフトイオン化 / レーザー脱離 / イオン化質量分析 / 金ナノ粒子 / 交互吸着膜 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) using organic matrices is a soft ionization technique that causes very less fragmentation of the analytes. However, matrix ion interface and detector saturation are inevitable in the MALDI-MS analysis of low-mass molecules (<m/z 500), and this makes the characterization of small molecules difficult despite the significance of such characterization. As an approache involving the use of organic-matrix-free LDI-MS for analyzing small molecules in a MALDI instrument, we have investigated a new and facile method for synthesizing layer-stacked nanoparticles on the plate for the applications of surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization-mass spectrometry (SALDI-MS). New types of nanostructured substrates for organic-matrix-free LDI-MS have been found : (1) layer-by-layer (LBL) self-assembled films(polymer/gold) and (2) cationic-polymer-coated graphite sheets(polymer/graphite). The feasibility of using these nanomaterials for SALDI-MS has been demonstrated.