Manipulation and nano-measurement of the structural fluctuation of biomolecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAYOSHI Nishiyama  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10346075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分子機械 / 分子モーター / ゆらぎ / 高圧力 / 光学顕微鏡 / 1分子計測 / ナノメートル計測 / 光ピンセット
Research Abstract
Protein hydration is an important factor for structural formation and enzyme activity. To study the effects of hydration, it is desirable to monitor protein structures or biological activities by modulating the intermolecular interaction between protein and water molecules. In this study, we have developed a novel microscopy for visualizing the pressure-induced changes in the structure and function of biomolecules. We demonstrated that the rotational movement of molecular motors is successively detected with nanometer spatial resolution at high pressure.