Highly sensitive detection of fluorescence with an optical waveguide substrate and polarized excitation light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Takuo  Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 講師 (90367194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオチップ / 蛍光 / バイオ関連機器 / マイクロアレイ / プロテインチップ / 偏光
Research Abstract
Fluorescence from an optical waveguide substrate fabricated with a metal and a dielectric was known to be enhanced more than 100 factors. It has been found in recent year that the fluorescence enhancement depends on the polarization of excitation light. Motivated by this finding, we attempted to develop an instrument for highly sensitive detection of fluorescence employing the polarization dependence of the optical waveguide substrate. As a result, approximately 10-times increase of the sensitivity and S/N ratio could be achieved.