A study and development on MQW strain control MEMS for wavelength tunable laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGO Akio  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (60451895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 量子井戸 / メムス / 可変波長レーザ / 多重量子井戸
Research Abstract
In this study, we introduce of micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS) to conventional compound semiconductor laser structures. At first, we proposed and fabricated the MEMS-grating structure with comb drive actuators but the estimate of wavelength shifts is quite small. Therefore, in order to apply external force to multiple quantum well (MQW) structure by MEMS, we developed the surface active bonding technology and compound semiconductor chips were successfully bonded on silicon. We also measured optical emitting by current injection from silicon to MQW.