Liquid Patterning Device Based on Membrane Microchannel Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Masashi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (90377820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / パターニング / MeMEプロセス / 多孔質膜 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
In this research, novel liquid patterning device was proposed and developed by utilizing two original key technologies-"membrane microchannel" and "MeME process". This patterning process combines the high-speed performance of transfer patterning such as soft lithography and the high flexibility of direct patterning such as inkjet printing. The device should contribute to efficient production of bioarrays, conductive polymer circuits and etc.