A Study of Micro-Accelerometer Using Silicon Ring Resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 助教 (70467786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速度センサ / 光リング共振器 / 慣性力センサ / シリコンフォトニクス / マッハツェンダ干渉計 / 光学シミュレーション / 多モード干渉光導波路(MMI) / 光計測 / 光導波路 / MEMS(マイクロマシン) / 光干渉 / 機械シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A concept accelerometer was newly proposed which uses an optical interference of propagated light in Si waveguide. In this sensor, one waveguide of Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) has floating beam structure (air-bridge type) which crosses with a cantilever supporting a proof mass in same plane. When the inertial force is applied to the proof mass, the floating waveguide is expanded and the output of the MZI is modulated. As a result of optical simulation and measurement of fabricated device, optical loss at the intersection of waveguide and supporting cantilever (50μm in width) becomes very small when the f the waveguide at the intersection is Multi-Mode interference (MMI) waveguide. Finally, we confirm the performance of the fabricated accelerometer by measurement of its optical modulation response to applying force.