Development of a micro cell sorter with thermal gelation polymer solution on a 3D focusing PDMS chip which fabricated using one step 3D casting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI Yoshitaka  Kazusa DNA Research Institute, 免疫ゲノミクス研究グループ, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70469948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPDMS / 3次元シースフロー / マイクロセルソーター
Research Abstract
In this research, 3D casting method to fabricate the 3D focusing microchannel and reservoirs in one time has been developed. The 3D focusing microchannel with the multi deck structure which enables to cast in one time has also been developed.The newly developed cell sorting microchip was evaluated with mammalian cells, and the recovery ratio and purity was improved to 100% and over 99% respectively.