Preparation of nano-meter-sized polymeric particles with sharp size-distribution via microemulsion polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kiyoshi  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30283162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学工学 / 高分子合成 / 高分子微粒子調製 / ナノ材料 / 反応・分離工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 単分散粒子 / ラジカル重合 / 転相乳化 / 光開始重合
Research Abstract
Styrene microemulsion with some azo-initiators were irradiated by UV-liht for a certain time, and after a certain period the particle size distribution of the obtained polymer particles was measured by transmission electron microscopy. The irradiation period, polymerization period and reaction temperature were valied. The polymer particles with the average diameter being c.a. 21 nm and with relatively-sharp size distribution were obtained at proper conditions, but monomeric conversion was low. The polymer particles with the average diameter being c.a. 26 nm and with relatively-sharp size distribution and with monomeric conversion being over 80% were obtained by polymerizing during phase-inversion emulsification with p-methyl styrene and a kind of nonionic surfactant.