Study on single-photon emission in carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yutaka  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10324451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 発光 / 励起子 / 光電子デバイス / 光物性 / デバイス / 電界効果トランジスタ / pn制御 / 単一光子源
Research Abstract
In this study, I studied optical properties of carbon nanotubes and carrier injection phenomena to carbon nanotubes, aiming to develop their potential as future optoelectronic devices. First, I analyzed the dependence of photoluminescence intensity on chirality of carbon nanotubes, and fount that dominant exciton relaxation process is non-radiative relaxation via multiple LO phonons. For light emitting devices, a technology to control the polarity of carriers injected into carbon nanotubes was developed, utilizing interface fixed charges introduced by a deposition of an insulator. I also realized simultaneous injection of electrons and holes into a carbon nanotube in p/n diode structure.