Development of the field emitter for electron wave interference and control of emission sites in atomic scale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Katsuhisa  Osaka University, 極限量子科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小電子源 / 電子波干渉 / ビーム誘起堆積 / 電界放射顕微鏡 / 電界イオン顕微鏡 / 電子ビーム誘起堆積
Research Abstract
Development of beam deposited Pt field emitters for electron wave interference and in-situ observations of the electron emission sites of these emitters were investigated. These results indicated that the electron wave interference is generated by electrons emitted from two adjacent emission sites within a Pt nanocrystal. Further, in-situ transmission electron microscopy observations of the Pt field emitter during field emission and field evaporation were investigated. The Pt nanocrystals were found to move to the top of Pt field emitter during field evaporation. These results show the possibility of the control of electron emission sites in atomic scale by field evaporation.