Importance of accessibility to child-care centers in balancing work and child rearing for working mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Mizuki  The University of Tokyo, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (60375425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会システム / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 社会福祉関係 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 保育所 / アクセシビリティ / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Selecting Tokyo's 23 wards as the study area, this research examined accessibility to child-care centers which can indicate both quantitative and spatial mismatches between the supply and demand of child-care centers. The results showed that many areas of Tokyo's 23 wards had accessibility values below one, indicating a supply shortage. The survey results indicated that accessibility to child-care centers played an important role in balancing work and child rearing.