Robust scheduler for repetitive discrete event systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University (2011)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00398950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hirotaka  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (40419693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離散事象システム / スケジューリング / 状態空間表現 / 頑健性 / Dioid代数 / 繰返し型 / 繰り返し型
Research Abstract
Our primary focus was on developing robust scheduling frameworks for repetitive discrete event systems with MIMO-FIFO(Multiple-Input, Multiple-Output, First-In, First-Out) structure. The behavior of the target systems was represented using a class of discrete algebra referred to as Dioid algebra. In particular, we have aimed to improve the practicality of this approach for application to practical systems. The main accomplishments are threefold ; (1) the descriptive ability of the equations has been improved by extending the state-space representation, (2) for the computation of the state equation, several efficient algorithms and implementations have been proposed, and (3) a method for handling systems with fluctuating processing times has been proposed.