Evaluating reliability of facility location using the kth nearest distance distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Masashi  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords施設配置 / 頑健性 / 距離分布 / 空間解析 / 最適配置 / モデル分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the reliability of facility location when some of the facilities are closed. The distribution of the distance from customers to the kth nearest facility is derived for regular and random patterns of facilities. As an application of the kth nearest distance, we examine the distance to the nearest open facility when some of the facilities are closed. The kth nearest distance distribution on a road network is also obtained to confirm that the distance on a continuous plane gives an estimate for the network distance.