Real options studies : development and analysis of theoretical models and case studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Michi  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (20456940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファイナンス / 金融工学
Research Abstract
I carried out two types of researches. The first is an analysis of real investment problems in the corporate finance framework. I revealed interactions among corporate financing, capital structure, and investment strategies, and I pointed out the presence of agency problems among managers, shareholders, and bondholders. The second research consists of case studies on real options. This includes many useful findings in evaluation of universities and adjustment of the number of entrants.