Analyzing the influence of corporate mergers and acquisitions on asset pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60420478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエージェントベースモデル / ファイナンス / 企業財務 / 行動経済学 / 資産運用 / 資産価格理論 / コーポレートファイナンス / 証券投資
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyze the influence of both investors' and managers' behaviors on asset prices. As a result of intensive analyses, I found the following findings ;(1) where the performance measurement period is short, there may be a negative influence such as deviation from the fundamental value of trading prices, and (2) differences in acquisition method could have impact on bond returns.