Non-fixed Assets Index Fund Optimization by Using Evolutionary Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ORITO Yukiko  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 講師 (60364494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポートフォリオ最適化 / インデックスファンド / 進化計算法(進化法) / 相関係数 / ポートフォリオの最適化 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 組合せ最適化
Research Abstract
In this paper, we organized the index funds consisting of the non-fixed assets by using evolutionary algorithms. Non-fixed assets mean the assets that are dynamically selected to the index funds. The portfolios based on the Modern Portfolio Theory consist of the fixed assets and their optimization problems are to determine the proportion-weighted combinations for the fixed assets. Our proposed optimization methods, that use the evolutionary algorithms employing the theoretical properties of the evaluating functions, can dynamically select assets from all the assets to the index funds and can determine the weights of these selected assets. In the numerical experiments on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, we showed that our proposed methods can optimize the index funds that have more effective performances and smaller computational time than those of the traditional optimization methods do.