A Statistical Learning Analysis to Norm-Constrained Portfolio Optimization
Project/Area Number |
20710120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Junya Chuo University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40334031)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ポートフォリオ最適化 / VaR(バリュー・アット・リスク) / CVaR(条件付きバリュー・アット・リスク) / 汎化誤差 / ノルム制約 / ポートフォリオ選択 / 正則化 / バリューアットリスク(VaR) / 条件付きVaR(CVaR) / support vector machine(SVM) |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we investigate a portfolio optimization approach on the basis of the minimizations of VaR and CVaR, which have obtained a growing popularity both in practice and theory. Employing a theoretical underpinning known as the generalization theory for the ν-SVM, a statistical learning method, we empirically show that the norm-constrained versions of VaR and CVaR minimizations achieve better out-of-sample performance than the unconstrained versions.