A theoretical and applied study of facility location models with temporal dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ken-ichi  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助教 (90408724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords施設配置問題 / 都市計画 / 最適化 / 数理計画 / 時間軸 / 最大被覆問題 / サービス時間帯 / 整数計画問題
Research Abstract
We developed location models which determine locations and opening hours of facilities so as to maximally cover flows in a network. The number of potential customers is defined as the number of commuters who can stop over at one of the facilities during service hours and can go back home by the given time. We applied our model to the analysis of optimal locations and opening hours of several facilities using the commuter traffic flow data in Tokyo Metropolitan area.