Modeling and Design of Inverse Manufacturing Systems considering Different Product Recovery Lifecycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (90334581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環型生産システム / 製品ライフサイクル・マネジメント / リユース・リサイクル / 分解生産システム / 組立生産システム / 環境経営工学 / シミュレーション / 製品ライフサイクルマネジメント / 環境 / 経営工学
Research Abstract
This research models and designs inverse manufacturing systems with assembly and disassembly considering the different product recovery lifecycle in view of material process and flow. Main findings are to classify Japanese cases and challenges for the inverse manufacturing systems, visualize and design their productivity for reuse and recycling, and model the product recovery lifecycle by the product lifecycle management.