Project/Area Number |
20710124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Oshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINTANI Koichi Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, 商船学科, 准教授 (60290798)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ロジスティックス / 海上輸送 / ロジスティクス / コンテナ輸送 / 空コンテナの回送 / 折りたたみコンテナ / 輸送計画 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzes the possibility to save container fleet management costs in repositioning empty containers through the use of foldable containers. We model this entire empty container flow as an integer programming problem with different strategies in empty container flow itinerary. The model is used to carry out numerical experiments that optimize the empty container repositioning in the hinterland, where there are serious empty container repositioning problems caused by extremely imbalanced trades. The study finds that foldable containers can substantially save on repositioning costs compared to the use of standard containers.